Despegue ← Neuquén OPPORTUNITY
22 more opportunitiesOther opportunities ▾
ESEN Where my company can get in
Neuquén · Vaca Muerta · satellite industry
Trade opening reallocates the market: the one who certifies winsthesis

Metalworking, boilermaking and industrial maintenance

estimated market per year
~USD 400 M - 700 M/year
The figure above is the whole market. Where a supplier can get in, below.
up to date · reviewed Oct 9, 2026
estim 2026midpoint ~550 Murgent demandour reading
At a glance
Who buys
The operator, direct - by its own tender
the 3 doors →
In which projects
Pampa Energía, Pluspetrol, Tecpetrol and 1 more · and 2 more not yet approved
what each one invests →
When
Demand has no date: it runs with every well and every plant. What does have one is the RIMI capex reduction for the local manufacturer: it covers investments through May 2028 verif Decreto 242/2026. thesis
what to watch and where it stands →
The main barrier
Qualifying as a certified manufacturer. It is not the welding - that is already installed and idle: it is the engineering, the quality control and the supplier registration with the operator, which takes months. thesis
the whole entry map →
Where you get in
Do not compete on price with the imported module. Enter from the side: what the turnkey does not deliver made-to-order or maintain in the basin.
the 3 routes →

More than 75% of the oil sector's supplier SMEs were working in September 2025 with at least a quarter of their capacity unused prob , while the imported module comes in turnkey through the RIGI route and trade opening. But the same agenda sets a floor of 20% local suppliers on goods and works verif Decreto 749/2024 and leaves a crack that imports do not cover from close by: certified local fabrication (ASME, API) and maintenance of the installed base thesis. The one who certifies today —not the one who competes on price— arrives in time for the plants that are coming thesis: a study for the Instituto Argentino del Petróleo y del Gas projects between 18 and 26 new treatment plants through 2040 prob .

verif primary sourceestim our own calculationthesis our readingHow to read all five →

Who really pays?

The obvious name is not the client. Manufacturing is not sold to «the operator» as such: there are three different buying routes, and for critical equipment the owner keeps the decision.

If you sellCertified equipment and vessels (valves, ASME skids, API 6A wellheads)
→
The operator, direct - by its own tender prob Dec 20, 2025 ↗

YPF buys its valves through its own tender: the latest, for USD 10 M covering two years of ball valves, was awarded 80% to importers and 20% to local factories. That is where it is decided, tender by tender, how much local content goes in thesis.

If you sellHeavy fabrication and electromechanical assembly (structures, tanks, plant modules)
→
The EPC contractor - or the owner, buying the imported turnkey module thesis

An operator's own EPC has its own equipment factory prob. The EPCs take the large works; the SME comes in through the subcontract, or the module arrives imported and turnkey through the RIGI modular route thesis.

If you sellMechanical maintenance and reconditioning (plant turnarounds, integrity of static/rotating equipment, valves and API components)
→
The operator or the plant owner, direct framework contract (not via EPC) estim

This is the recurring flow —on the order of ~USD 120-200 M/yr— where proximity and lead time beat the imported option, and it is already attracting foreign capital: a Colombian company is setting up a maintenance and metallurgy centre in the basin unconf.

▸
Critical equipment is entered through the operator's tender; heavy works, through the EPC; maintenance, through a direct framework contract with the owner. Confusing the three doors is knocking on the wrong one.

Which projects move this demand

USD 4,500 M Apr 9, 2026 ↗

The RIGI's first oil upstream project. Adhesion on 25-Jun-2026 (Acta 23 of the Comité Evaluador) and approval by Resolución 1025/2026…

see the project →
USD 6,400 M Aug 19, 2026 ↗

Development of ~70,000 bbl/d, ~380 wells, 35-year concession. 10% carry for GyP. The works include a Central Processing Facility (CPF)…

see the project →
USD 12,240 M Oct 19, 2026 ↗

Development of the asset Pluspetrol bought from ExxonMobil. Peak of 100,000 bbl/d + 12 MMm3/d, +600 wells. Includes GyP's 10% carry.

see the project →
USD 3,000 M Mar 11, 2026 ↗

The largest natural gas liquids project in Argentina's history: a fractionation plant for 2.7 million tonnes a year of propane…

see the project →
USD 25,000 M May 15, 2026 ↗

YPF mega-development: plateau of 240,000 bbl/d in 2032, 1,152 wells. A signal of the scale jump in Neuquén upstream leveraged on already-secured…

see the project →
USD 51,000 M Aug 13, 2026 ↗

The largest project submitted to the RIGI: USD 51,000 million over the whole life of the project…

see the project →

When the window opens

Metalworking demand is not triggered by the well - that is tube steel - but by surface installations: every treatment plant, terminal or pumping station that advances is manufacturing first and maintenance for years afterwards.

What to watchWhat changes when it happensStatus
A RIGI application for a surface project
Every treatment plant, terminal or pumping station that is filed generates fabrication and maintenance for its whole service life; that the workshop starts 12 to 24 months later is our own estimate thesis. The moment to qualify as a supplier is before they award.
Los Toldos II Este (Tecpetrol) approved by Resolución 1771/2026 on 9-Oct-2026; Bajo del Choique (Pluspetrol) approved by Resolución 1808/2026 on 19-Oct-2026.
See the evidence
LLL Oil (YPF) filed on 15-May-2026 and under evaluation
prob Oct 9, 2026 ↗
A RIGI approval published in the Official Gazette
It sets the eligible amount, and with it the real scale of the work. Rincón de Aranda went from a treatment plant to the whole field with its infrastructure: that jump is the manufacturing wave.
by event · Rincón de Aranda came out on 21-Jul-2026; then Los Toldos II Este, on 9-Oct-2026 verif Jul 21, 2026 ↗
The share of contracting to certified Neuquén companies, and the ranking by operator
It is read against the 60% set by law, which the law measures category by category: placing it next to this overall average is our reading thesis, but it shows how much room is left. And the same release ranks the operators: best level in the second half of 2025 Chevron, Petrolsur, Pluspetrol, Shell and Tecpetrol; strongest growth Shell, Vista, Chevron and Total; YPF leads by volume with 44%. And it names Techint and Transportadora de Gas del Sur for a low level of contracting. To choose whose door to knock on, that list is worth more than the average.
46.22% in the second half of 2025 · published by Centro PyME-ADENEU, with no fixed cadence verif Mar 14, 2026 ↗
What signals the game has changed
The imported module wins via RIGI + trade opening (pressure ALREADY in force)

Beyond the RIGI modular route, trade opening and the end of the PAIS Tax are already in force; the law created that tax for five fiscal periods and it expired at the end of 2024 prob .

See the evidence
Importing the turnkey module and vessel is cheaper, and without enforcement of local content the SME competes against cheapened imports: the way out is proximity, lead time and service, not protection thesis. Counterweight: the RIMI (Title XXIII of Ley 27.802, Decreto 242/2026 and Resolución General Conjunta 5849/2026) grants accelerated depreciation and early VAT refund on the investment, for investments made up to two years after 19-May-2026 verif the instrument; that lowers the local SME manufacturer's cost of capital and narrows the gap against the imported module, without being protection thesis.
Local content is diluted

The RIGI 20% and Forjando Vaca Muerta are the demand floor; without enforcement, the capturable TAM shrinks. thesis

The opportunity in depth

How to get inthe gap and the routes that open it
1

Locally certified fabrication —ASME Section VIII pressure vessels, API 650 tanks, API 6A wellheads— to replace the imported vessel and module. Welding capacity exists and sits idle: what is missing is the paperwork that qualifies it thesis.

2

Mechanical maintenance as a framework contract (plant turnarounds, integrity of static and rotating equipment): recurring, on the order of ~USD 120-200 M/yr estim, where proximity and lead time beat the imported option thesis.

3

Made-to-order modules for the wellpad (~475 wells/yr estim) and reconditioning of API valves and components: the bespoke and service work the imported module does not cover thesis.

What you needcapital, certification, tax regime and who pays
The input gets paid for without argument: what blocks entry is not demand, it is certification.
Capital
The spending that decides entry is certification, engineering and quality control, not the workshop: welding capacity is already installed and idle. Establishing the certified plant brings in the fiscal stability of Ley 3502, which sets no investment floor in the text of the law verif: the USD 500,000 quoted here and there verif is the bottom of the band for the simplified adhesion procedure.
Certification
ASME Sec. VIII (pressure vessels), API 650 (tanks), API 6A (wellheads) and ISO 9001, plus registration/homologation as a supplier to the operator (months). This —not welding— is the real entry bottleneck.
Regime
Local content stacks with the provincial regime: RIGI Art. 176 (floor of 20% local suppliers on goods and works) + Compre Neuquino (Ley 3338: 60% by law, 46% actual in H2-2025 — it was 27% in 2022) + the Forjando Vaca Muerta program, on top of Ley 3502 (turnover tax/stamp tax exemption + 10-year stability, no investment floor in the text of the law), Ley 378 (land at fiscal price in parks) and Decreto 982/2021 (tax credit to the operator that buys local).
Who pays
You do not sell to «the operator» as such: critical equipment, heavy construction and maintenance are bought through three different routes.
▸ You tell us where to see what your company does and we tell you whether we see a sign that it fits this opportunity, with the evidence behind it. See if my company fits this opportunity →
When you get paid, and what blocks it
It pays (an input to every project). The bottleneck is certification, engineering and quality control to qualify as an ASME supplier, plus supplier registration and approval, which takes months; welding capacity is plentiful, with most supplier SMEs working below capacity. estim
Who you compete againstwho is already there and what share they take
Who is
already in
Market
split
EPCs / large contractorsHigh in large works (plants, terminals, pumping stations) thesis

An operator's own EPC has its own equipment factory prob. The large EPCs capture heavy fabrication and electromechanical assembly thesis.

Imported modules / equipment (via RIGI)Growing; in YPF's latest valve tender, 80% was awarded to importers prob

The SME's structural competitor is not another SME: it is the imported turnkey module or equipment that comes in through the RIGI modular route thesis. YPF's latest valve tender (USD 10 M, two years of ball valves) was awarded 80% to importers and 20% to local factories, and the Asian product landed in Argentina costs 25% less prob.

Regional metalworking SMEsLow-medium, highly fragmented thesis

In September 2025, more than 75% of the sector's supplier SMEs operated with at least 25% of their capacity unused, according to a report by the Grupo Argentino de Proveedores Petroleros (GAPP), the sector's chamber prob; and the value chain lost 30% of its workers, according to the trade press prob. It is the 2025 trough —fewer drilling rigs, more efficiency and more imported competition—: cyclical, not structural thesis.

Colombian maintenance and metallurgy companyNew entrant in maintenance/repair thesis

It is setting up a maintenance and metallurgy centre —reconditioning of valves and API components— in the Distrito Industrial Río Neuquén unconf. A signal that certified maintenance attracts foreign capital thesis.

The jobs it createsIt reactivates regional metalworking shops now running with idle capacity; skilled industrial employment —welders, boilermakers— and import substitution. Among the highest local-employment impacts. thesis

Non-addressable

The heavy works (plants, terminals, pumping) are taken by the large EPCs and the imported module via RIGI (in valves ~80% of the tendered value). Not addressable head-on. estim

Addressable share

Addressable: certified local fabrication (ASME Sec. VIII, API 650/6A) substituting the imported module or vessel + made-to-order wellpad skids + mechanical maintenance under a framework contract.

See the full breakdown
Of the ~USD 400-700 M addressable, what opens to new local supply by closing the local-content gap (46% actual in H2-2025 -> 60% legal, ~14 points) is ~USD 55-100 M/year. Both ends are subtracted on the same basket —the one with local supply—: the 27% is proven by the figures in the 2022 official release itself, and the 46% shares its definition. The gap halved on its own —in 2022 it was 33 points— so the entry point is no longer the aggregate gap but the category: the 60% reserve has almost no certified supply in well drilling, HSE, exploration or downstream. estim
Entry range for a supplier

An SME that qualifies as a supplier of an ASME vessel/process skid takes a share of the demand floor from RIGI 20% local content + Forjando Vaca Muerta. thesis

Why we do not put a number on it What IS calculated —the USD 55-100 M/yr opened up by closing the local-content gap— is shared across ALL new local supply, and it is not what one company takes: many metalworking shops compete in the basin and the split among them is not published.

▸ A lever, not a guarantee — local content applies at comparable price and quality; without enforcement, you still compete against cheapened imports. The crack is certified service, not protection.
How we
calculate it

The number is our own estimate. The calculation, step by step, is below.

The full calculation, step by step
Annualization window: NONE — Neuquén has no window, and that is the statement. This TAM does not spread a capex over years: it measures current annual activity, the kind already running. The province produced 678,714 bbl/d of oil and 115 MMm³/d of gas in August 2026, according to the official series of the Secretaría de Energía, with 37 drilling rigs and 13 frac spreads at work, so the unit is the well, the stage or the tonne, not a peak spread over time. All Neuquén markets are measured with this same unit, so their TAM/year figures do compare with one another.⚠️ What is NOT comparable: a Neuquén TAM/year against one from Catamarca, San Juan or Salta. Both are written «USD X M/yr» and measure different objects — here it is a recurring flow; there, a construction capex spread over a window that closes.Top-down derivation + partial bottom-up. What goes into the base: the pace of wells and plants across the whole basin, not a list of projects; that is why the number does not change depending on which ones are approved. The projects in the section «Which projects move this demand» are the ones that declare buying from this line of business. New fabrication: ~475 wells/yr x ~USD 11 M of facilities/well (integrated capex delta USD 21.7 M vs standalone ~USD 10 M, PwC) x ~15% fabricated metalworking x ~50% capturable locally. Treatment plants: ~1.7/yr (18-26 through 2040) x ~USD 300 M (YPF La Amarga Chica 200 M, Pampa Rincón de Aranda 376 M) x 15%. Recurring maintenance: ~3-5% of installed surface capex (USD 4-6 billion) addressable by SMEs = ~USD 120-200 M/yr. Control: ~12-20% of the Compre Neuquino basket with local supply (USD 3,029 M) = ~USD 365-605 M. Sum of the legs (fabrication ~390 + plants ~75 + maintenance 120-200) ≈ 585-665; with the ranges of each input, band ~USD 400-700 M (mid ~550). What is capturable by new local supply is a different number: the local-content gap (~14 points, from the actual 46% in H2-2025 to the legal 60%) over that band ≈ ~USD 55-100 M/yr. On the 376 M operand: it is not the capex of the whole project, it is Pampa's first RIGI application (01-Jul-2025, for a treatment plant at the block), and the figure comes from the company's audited financial statements (Form 20-F FY2025 filed with the SEC). The complete project came in at USD 4,521 M in computable assets (Resolución 1025/2026, Official Gazette of 21-Jul-2026), so the operand is right at plant scale. What cannot be separated is the plant alone from the pipelines: no source breaks it down, so the ~USD 300 M per-plant anchor is a ceiling and not a floor. With 376 the average of the two anchors comes to ~288, which still rounds to ~300: the per-plant anchor holds.

Concentration LOW-MEDIUM and highly fragmented in process-steel fabrication (many small workshops, no dominant incumbent, unlike OCTG=Tenaris or fracturing=SLB/Halliburton). The real concentration is in the large EPCs for the heavy works. The SME's 'competitor' is the module imported via RIGI. thesis

The rule that moves it

The federal agenda pressures it: with no non-automatic licenses and no Impuesto PAIS, the imported module and vessel come in without prior permit and cheaper (the RIGI modular route brings them turnkey). But the same RIGI sets a floor of 20% local suppliers on goods and works (article 176 of Ley 27.742, regulated by article 49 of Decreto 749/2024) verif, and on top of that sits the provincial regime the trade opening does not touch: Compre Neuquino (Ley 3338: 60% by law, and the actual capture is a series that has to be dated: 27% in 2022 and 46.22% in the second half of 2025, both from Centro PyME-ADENEU — the gap closed to less than half while certified companies went from 95 to more than a thousand — 1,002 as of 28-Aug-2026 and 1,029 as of 14-Sep, counted one by one in the public register. The provincial adhesion to the RIGI does not displace that 60%: Ley 3491 was read in full and does not mention it, so the two floors stack) + the Forjando Vaca Muerta program + the tax credit of Decreto 982/2021 to the operator that buys local, on top of the establishment that Ley 3502 and Ley 378 make cheaper. That provincial floor —not protection, which is not coming— is the capturable market.

See the underlying reading

The underlying policy that opens up this demand. It is the same inference declared by the rules and the program pillars pushing in this direction.

better export netback
pressures
Imports: prior approval to bring in goods is eliminated
See the rule →
With non-automatic licences gone, the imported module and vessel come in without prior permission and cheaper: the move is no longer competing on price but certifying what the turnkey option does not cover close by.
pressures
PAÍS Tax: it rose, fell and expired
See the rule →
With no Impuesto PAÍS the imported equipment drops in price; it reallocates the wedge toward certified service and maintenance in the basin, not toward commodity fabrication.
touches
Ley Bases: the RIGI is born
See the rule →
Double-edged: the RIGI modular route imports turnkey what would be fabricated, but its Art. 176 sets the 20% local-supplier floor — that floor is, precisely, the capturable market.

Neighbouring markets5 markets in the same group, from USD 7 to USD 850 M a year

How we validate this figure

How solid the number is estim

There is no public figure for the basin's metalworking market, so the number is derived from the Compre Neuquino basket (USD 3,029 M with local supply, official data); the percentage that is metalworking —between 12% and 20%— is the assumption that weighs most and is sealed as an estimate. What is verified in the official regulation is the 20% floor of local suppliers that the RIGI requires on goods and works. ⚠️ And the inconvenient figure is stated just the same: idle capacity is chamber self-reporting and the drop in the chain's employment is press data, and both correspond to the cyclical 2025 trough —fewer rigs but more output—, not to structural damage.

Coverage: the public registry of Proveedores Neuquinos Certificados under Ley 3338, counted company by company across its twelve categories: 1,002 certified, with 283 in engineering and construction against 35 in well drilling, 39 in HSE, 9 in exploration, 5 in downstream and 2 in production and reservoirs · Aug 28, 2026 · not reviewed: getting certified grants preference and not authorisation, so a company can supply without appearing on it: the gap is in certified supply —the universe that decides the 60 % reservation— and not in the whole market

How to cite this figure: Despegue (2026). Metalworking, boilermaking and industrial maintenance · Neuquén. despegueargentina.com/en/neuquen/metalmecanica-caldereria-mantenimiento · terms of use

First step · free
The first read of your company

We look at what your company does and tell you whether we see a sign that it fits this market, with the evidence behind it. If we do not see one, we say so too and name the condition that would change it. One page as a dated PDF, within 48 working hours.

Not here for a company? Invest · Work (in Spanish) · Start a business (in Spanish) · Institutions
Page 1 of the example executive summaryOpen the report ↗A real analysis · a real company, open in full →
Ignacio Aredez
Analysis and curation: Ignacio Aredez
Head of Despegue
Method and track record →
  • 20+ years in technology, 15 of them in data and AI, for clients across Europe and the Americas
  • Certified in AI governance (ISO/IEC 42001)
  • Machine Learning (Google Cloud)
  • Registered expert with the European Commission
How to read the seals →
  verif primary source · prob primary source pending · unconf a source said it · estim our own calculation · thesis our reading · the date belongs to the datum, at the precision its source allows
This is not financial advice. The TAM is an estimate with a transparent method, not an official figure; the framing is labeled as thesis. Every figure carries its source. ← All opportunities in Neuquén